Sunday, August 24, 2014

Jazz Standard Fall Preview



Jazz Standard Fall Preview
 
SEPTEMBER
9/4 – 9/7 – DAFNIS PRIETO SEXTET

Peter Apfelbaum – tenor saxophone                                              
Mike Rodriguez – trumpet
                                                           
Felipe Lamoglia – alto saxophone                                             
Manuel Valera – piano
                                                             
Johannes Weidenmueller – bass                                                    
Dafnis Prieto – drums
9/10 – 9/11 – STEEL HOUSE FEATURING EDWARD SIMON, SCOTT COLLEY, BRIAN BLADE
Edward Simon – piano
Scott Colley – bass                                                                          
Brian Blade – drums
9/12 – 9/14 – DR. LONNIE SMITH TRIO

Dr. Lonnie Smith – Hammond B3 Organ                                  
Jonathan Kreisberg – guitar
                                                           
Joe Dyson – drums
9/18 – 9/21 – MARK TURNER QUARTET
Mark Turner – tenor saxophone                                                  
Avishai Cohen – trumpet
                                                                  
Joe Martin – bass                                                                                                    
Justin Brown – drums (9/18 – 9/20)                                         
Johnathan Blake – drums (9/21)
9/23 – 9/27 – FRED HERSCH TRIO WITH ESPERANZA SPALDING & RICHIE BARSHAY
Fred Hersch – piano                                                                                    
Esperanza Spalding – bass                                                             
Richie Barshay – drums
9/28 – FRED HERSCH SOLO
Fred Hersch – piano
 
OCTOBER
10/1 – 10/5 – TERENCE BLANCHARD QUINTET
10/9 – 10/12 – STEVE WILSON QUARTET
Steve Wilson – saxophone                                                                                
Alex Sipiagin – trumpet                                                                  
George Cables – piano                                                                   
Larry Grenadier – bass                                                                 
Ulysses Owens – drums
10/14 – 10/15 – ROMERO LUBAMBO QUARTET
Romero Lubambo – guitar                                                                                  
Hans Glawischnig – bass                                                                
Helio Alves – piano                                                                   
Mauricio Zotarelli – drums
10/16 – 10/19 – JAMES CARTER’S DJANGO UNCHAINED
James Carter – saxophones                                                                            
Gerard Gibbs – hammond B3                                                     
Leonard King – drums
10/21 – 10/22 – EDMAR CASTANEDA WORLD ENSEMBLE
Edmar Castaneda – harp                                                                               
Gregoire Maret – harmonica                                                                 
Itai Kriss – flute
                                                                      
Marshall Gilkes – trombone                                                         
Pablo Vergara – piano                                                                   
David Silliman – percussion                                                      
Rodrigo Villalon – drums                                                             
Andrea Tierra – vocal                                                                   
Tamer Pinarbasi – canun                                                                
Serio Krakowski – pandero
10/23 – 10/26 – RICHARD GALLIANO QUINTET
Richard Galliano – accordion                                                                            
Josh Nelson – piano
                                                                        
Peter Bernstein – guitar                                                                
George Mraz – bass                                                                  
Mauricio Zottarelli – drums
10/30 – 11/2 – GEORGE COLEMAN QUINTET FEATURING ERIC ALEXANDER
George Coleman Sr. – saxophone
                                                   
Eric Alexander – saxophone
                                                       
Harold Mabern – piano                                                                                         
John Webber – bass
                                                                      
George Coleman Jr. – drums
 
NOVEMBER
11/6 – 11/9 – HOUSTON PERSON QUARTET
11/13 – 11/16 – ORRIN EVANS QUINTET
JD Allen – saxophone                                                                                       
Dwane Eubanks – trumpet (Thurs. only)
                                      
Ingrid Jensen – trumpet (Friday, Saturday, Sunday only)              
Orrin Evans – piano                                                                                                  
Luques Curtis – bass                                                                        
Bill Stewart – drums
11/19 – FRANK KIMBROUGH QUARTET
Steve Wilson – saxophone                                                                                
Frank Kimbrough – piano                                                                  
Jay Anderson – bass                                                                        
Lewis Nash – drums
11/25 –11/30 (closed 11/27 for Thanksgiving) – MARIA SCHNEIDER ORCHESTRA